Beauty Care Hub » Beauty Skin Care » Alpha Hydroxy
Alpha Hydroxy
Wrinkles and fine lines are the signs of aging thus extensive research are being conducted from time to time to detect the causes of wrinkles and what are the different ways of combating it. In all these research, it is seen that alpha hydroxy acids can help in dealing with aging problem. Now the question arises, what is alpha hydroxy?
The definition of alpha hydroxyAlpha hydroxy acid is derived from milk sugars and fruits. It has different forms and the most common one used are lactic acids and glyolic acids. The special ability of alpha hydroxy acid is that it can penetrate deep into the skin. With series of scientific research and according to the data the effectiveness of alpha hydroxy are being proved. Since, alpha hydroxy have different forms they are used in different kinds of skin care products. Five types of alpha hydroxy acids are used in skin care that are derived from different kinds of sources. |
Types of alpha hydroxy acids and their source
- Lactic acid is derived from milk and legend says that Cleopatra used to bathe in sour milk to improve and maintain her complexion.
- Glycolic acid is derived from sugarcane. This acid helps in making the pores healthy and prevents from getting enlarged.
- Critic acid is derived from lemons and oranges. Critic acid works deep into the skin and helps the pores in getting rid of dirt and dust.
- Malic acid is derived from pears and apples. Malic acid helps the pores of the skin to breathe in a healthy manner.
- Tartaric acid is derived from grapes. It moisturizes the skin and keeps it locked for hours so that skin feels good and happy.







